HIGHLIGHTS OF CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

DAY 1: 10 Jan 2020
7:30-8:30 Registration

Workshop on Data Entry

Speaker: Dr Uday Yanamandra
8:30 – 10:00
10:00 to 10:30 Coffee Break

Interpreting Clinical Research: Fallacy of p values

Speaker: Dr. (Col) Suman Pramanik
10.30 to 10.45

How to conduct a multicentric study in India

Speaker: Dr. Raghunadhan Rao
10.50 to 11.05

Gap between Trial Data and Real World Data

Speaker : Dr Vikram Mathews
11.10 to 11.25

How to publish in an International journal

Speaker : Dr Sundar Jagganath
11.30 to 11.45

Important components of performing multicentric studies

Speaker: Dr. Nikhil Munshi

11.50 to 12.05

Establishing DSMB in India

Speaker: Dr. (Gen) Velu Nair  PVSM, AVSM, VSM**

12.10 to 12.25

12:30 to 13:30 Lunch Break (Quiz Prelims)

Immune dysfunction in Myeloma pathogenesis

Speaker: Dr. Nikhil Munshi
13:30 to 13:45

BiTes, BiKEs, TriKES and anti-BCMA strategies in Myeloma

Speaker: Dr. Sundar Jagganath
13:50 to 14:05

Discussion on Relapsed Refractory Myeloma

Speaker: Dr Prantar Chakraborthy
14:10 to 14.30

Indian Data on Daratumumab/IMAGe005

Speaker: Dr Aditya Jandial
14:30 to 14:40

Debate - Should monoclonal antibodies be included for induction in every MM

Speaker:

For –  Dr. (Col) Rajan Kapoor  VSM

Against – Dr. Pankaj Malhotra
14.40 to 15.05

Panel Discussion: Novel Therapies in Myeloma

Moderator: Dr. Rahul Bhargava
15.10 to 15.35

Post Transplant strategies in Myeloma

Speaker: Dr. Shaji Kumar

15:45 to  16:00

MALDI-TOF Analysis of M-Proteins

Speaker: Dr. Nikita Mehra

16.05 to 16.20

Transplant Data from TMC Kolkata

Speaker: Dr. Jeevan

16.25 to 16.35

Role of Curcumin in Myeloma Transplants

Speaker: Dr. Bhausaheb Bagal
16:40 to 16.50

Panel Discussion - Transplant/Post Transplant maintenance in Myeloma

Moderator: Dr. (Brig) Ajay Sharma

16:55 to 17.20

17:20 to 17:45 Coffee Break

New Imaging Techniques and Applications in MM

Speaker: Dr. Shaji Kumar
17.45 to 18.00

New concepts in Bone Disease Control & Managing bone complications in Myeloma

Speaker: Dr. Reena Nair
18.05 to 18.20

Challenges of managing bone health in India

Speaker: Dr. Sanjay Badada
18.25 to 18.40

Debate: We should perform routine PET for monitoring patients in India

Speaker:

For – Dr. Chepsy Phillip

Against – Dr. (Col) Sanjeevan Sharma
18.45 to 19.10

Panel Discussion - Imaging & Myeloma

Moderator: Dr. Soniya Nityanand
19.15 to 19.45
DAY 2: 11 Jan 2020

Quiz For DM/DNB Residents

Quiz Master : Dr. Rishi Dhawan (Clinical) & Dr Jasmita Dass (Pathology)
08.00 to 09.00

Diagonstic Criteria and Workup in 2019

Speaker: Dr. Vincent Rajkumar
09.00 to 09.15

How do we use prognostic factors to Guide Treatment Decisions?

Speaker: Dr. Nikhil Munshi
09.20 to 09.35

Challenges with current response criteria and MRD evaluation in India (Other than PET)

Speaker: Dr. Ritu Gupta
09.40 to 09.55

Establishing MRD Lab in India

Speaker: Dr. DK Mishra
10:00 to 10.15

Data on FISH in India

Speaker: Dr. Sreejesh
10.15 to 10.25

Debate - MRD negativity should be the end point of therapy

Speaker:

For – Dr. Rahul Naithani

Against – Dr.  Anup Devasia
10.30 to 10.55

Panel Discussion: MRD & the clinicians

Moderator: Dr. Joseph John
11.00 to 11.25
11:25 -11:45 Coffee Break

Introduction to IMAGe by President

Speaker: Dr. Pankaj Malhotra

11.45 to 12.00

Inauguration Ceremony

12.05 to 12.25

National Myeloma Registry

Speaker: Dr. Uday Y
12.30 to 13.00
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break (Poster Walk)

Monoclonal Gammopathy of Unknown Significance

Speaker: Dr. Vincent Rajkumar
14.00 to 14.15

Risk factors for MGUS/SMM progression

Speaker: Dr. Tapan Saikia
14.20 to 14.35

MGRS and other Paraprotein Related Conditions

Speaker: Dr. Sundar Jagganath
14.40 to 14.55

Monoclonal Gammopathies and Neurology

Speaker: Dr. MB Agarwal

15.00 to 15.15

Epidemiology of MM in the country through Population based registries

Speaker: Dr. K Bora

15.20 to 15.35

Debate: We should treat patients with SMM

Speaker:

For- Dr. Hari Menon

Against – Dr. Neeraj Siddharthan

15.40 to 16.05

Panel Discussion: Precursor conditions in Dysproteinemias

Moderator: Dr. Sandip A Shah

16.10 to 16.35

16:35 -16:50 Tea Break

Role of radiation in current day myeloma practise - Do's and Don't's

Speaker: Dr. Biju George
16.50  to  17.05

Challenges for initial management in Myeloma

Speaker: Dr. Vincent Kumar
17.10  to  17.25

Managing Myeloma with renal dysfunction including Transplant

Speaker: Dr. Shaji Kumar
17:30  to  17:45

Infections in Myeloma

Speaker: Dr. Vikas Suri
17.50  to  18.05

Panel Discussion - Slide Seminar of Interesting cases in Renal dysfunction in Myeloma

Speaker: Dr. Ritambhara Nada

18.10  to  18.35

Oral Paper Presentation

18:45 to  19:45
DAY 3: 12 Jan 2020

Management and outcomes of FLT3 positive AML

Speaker: Dr. (Lt Col) Kundan Mishra

08.00 to 08.15

Management of refractory ALL

Speaker: Dr. (Col) Rajiv Kumar

08.20 to 08.35

Transplant in Acute Leukemias

Speaker: Dr. Dharma Choudhary

08.40 to 08.55

Ash Abstract on Acute Leukemias

Moderator: Dr. Pawan

09.00 to 09.25

Management of Refractory CLL

Speaker: Dr. MB Agarwal

09.30 to 09.45

Role of transplants in Lymphoid disorders

Speaker: Dr. Srinivas Bachu

09.50  to 10.05

Role of Nivolumab in Refractory Hodgkins

Speaker: Dr. Bhausaheb Bagal

10.10  to 10.25h

Panel Discussion - ASH Abstract on Lymphoid disorders

Moderator: Dr. Dinesh Bhurani

10.30  to 10.55

11.00 to 11.15 Tea Break

Advances in CML: Are we ready for TFR

Speaker: Dr. Biswajit Dubashi

11.20 to 11.35

Splenectomy Vs use of JAK2 inhibitors prior to PMF transplant

Speaker: Dr. Chepsy Phillip

11.40 to 11.55

Emerging Therapies and Prognostic Scoring in Myelofibrosis

Speaker: Dr. AMVR Narender

12.00  to 12.15

ASH Abstract on MPN

Speaker: Dr. T Narendar

12.20  to 12.45

Eltrombopag Vs Romiplostim in Indian Scenarios

Speaker: Dr. Ganesh Jaishetwar

12.50  to 13.05

Novel Antihemophilia Management strategies in Indian Settings

Speaker: Dr. Tulika Seth

13.10  to 13.25

Haploidentical Transplant in Benign Hematological conditions (Particularly Thalassemia and Aplastic Anemia)

Speaker: Dr. Sarita Jaiswal

13.30  to 13.45

Panel Discussion - ASH Abstract on Benign Hematology

Moderator: Dr. Neeraj Siddharthan

13.50 to 14.15

Validectory Function & Prize Distributions 14.20 to 14.50